Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2009 £138,000 na na
Aug 2009 £142,000 -4.7% -7.2%
Nov 2006 £162,500 -0.8% -3.1%
Nov 2004 £165,000 na na
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2009 £138,000 £1,366 £257,055 £2,545
Aug 2009 £142,000 £1,406 £264,506 £2,619
Nov 2006 £162,500 £1,609 £283,297 £2,805
Nov 2004 £165,000 £1,634 £277,919 £2,752

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,330 per square metre (£257 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Fairplace Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Fairplace Close.

Photos for 19 Fairplace Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: