8, Watchyard Lane, L37 3JU
8 Watchyard Lane is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Dec 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Watchyard Lane.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £155,000 £2,627 £233,108 £3,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,540 per square metre (£237 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Watchyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Watchyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: