671, Chester Road, B36 0LN
671 Chester Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £143,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £143,000 5.7% 3.8% Jun 1998 £75,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,986 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £143,000 £1,986 £264,537 £3,674 Jun 1998 £75,500 £1,049 £351,703 £4,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: