2, Mill Lane, PE24 5NF
2 Mill Lane is a 120 m² detached home in Chapel St Leonards. It sold for £46,029 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £46,029 2.6% 0.6% Apr 1995 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £383 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £46,029 £384 £89,154 £743 Apr 1995 £32,000 £267 £168,885 £1,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel St Leonards are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 608 square metres (6,544 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.