23, The Ridgeway, RM2 5BT
23 The Ridgeway is a 98 m² terraced home in Gidea Park. It sold for £309,500 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
£309,500 on Sep 2009
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,966 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £309,500 £3,158 £584,684 £5,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,000 per square metre (£448 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: