121, Church Vale, B71 4DH
121 Church Vale is a 93 m² terraced home in West Bromwich. It sold for £75,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2009 £75,000 -51.5% -51.6% Aug 2008 £111,550 -1.0% -3.9% Sep 2005 £115,000 26.6% 24.4% Mar 2001 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £806 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £75,000 £806 £159,126 £1,711 Aug 2008 £111,550 £1,199 £221,332 £2,380 Sep 2005 £115,000 £1,237 £228,662 £2,459 Mar 2001 £40,500 £435 £178,386 £1,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,130 per square metre (£187 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 121 Church Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Church Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.