Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Nov 2009
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,172 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £115,000 £1,575 £231,529 £3,172

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: