1, Halcyon Way, BD5 9RA
1 Halcyon Way is a 57 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £75,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Dec 2009
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £75,000 £1,316 £112,205 £1,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Halcyon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Halcyon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: