96, Castle Street, IP12 1HL
96 Castle Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Melton. It sold for £187,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £187,000 8.1% 5.9% Sep 2001 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,789 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £187,000 £2,634 £340,031 £4,789 Sep 2001 £100,000 £1,408 £299,243 £4,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,710 per square metre (£323 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: