137, Church Road, SS3 9EZ
137 Church Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £238,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £238,000 3.4% 0.8% Sep 2004 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,638 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £238,000 £2,587 £518,675 £5,638 Sep 2004 £200,000 £2,174 £436,742 £4,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: