22, Valley Green, HP2 7RE
22 Valley Green is a 49 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £107,500 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £107,500 5.0% 2.8% Aug 2001 £73,000 12.1% 9.9% Mar 1995 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,867 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £107,500 £2,194 £189,488 £3,867 Aug 2001 £73,000 £1,490 £202,156 £4,126 Mar 1995 £35,000 £714 £176,790 £3,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,290 per square metre (£357 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Valley Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Valley Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: