27, Fonthill Place, CF11 8HD
27 Fonthill Place is a 65 m² terraced home in Canton. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £155,000 7.2% 5.1% Jun 1995 £59,450 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,384 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,899 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £155,000 £2,385 £318,466 £4,899 Jun 1995 £59,450 £915 £336,203 £5,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: