29, The Close, CO13 9LU
29 The Close is a 78 m² detached home in Frinton-On-Sea. It sold for £172,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£172,000 on Jul 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, The Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £172,000 £2,205 £327,755 £4,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frinton-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,530 per square metre (£288 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 726 square metres (7,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: