37, The Ridgeway, B23 7TH
37 The Ridgeway is a 86 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £83,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on Jul 2009
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £965 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £83,000 £965 £164,550 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: