6, Burnham Street, ST4 3EX
6 Burnham Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £37,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £37,000 10.6% 8.5% May 1999 £13,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £544 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,049 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £37,000 £544 £71,350 £1,049 May 1999 £13,000 £191 £55,318 £814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Burnham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Burnham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: