3, Eddystone Close, CF11 8EB
3 Eddystone Close is a 41 m² flat in Canton. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £90,000 8.4% 6.4% Apr 1997 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Eddystone Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £90,000 £2,195 £136,360 £3,326 Apr 1997 £33,000 £805 £133,318 £3,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Eddystone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Eddystone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area