20, St James's Chambers, SW1Y 6QA
20 St James's Chambers is a 33 m² flat in Piccadilly Circus. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2009 £350,000 24.6% 21.8% Jul 2003 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, St James's Chambers.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,606 per square metre (£985 per square foot) in Mar 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £18,601 per square metre (£1,728 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2009 £350,000 £10,606 £613,847 £18,601 Jul 2003 £100,000 £3,030 £229,762 £6,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Piccadilly Circus are now selling for between £13,540 and £17,220 per square metre (£1,257 and £1,599 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 St James's Chambers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 St James's Chambers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: