4, Gideon Close, B25 8LG
4 Gideon Close is a 93 m² flat in Yardley. It sold for £65,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £65,000 5.5% 3.4% Jul 1995 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £698 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,028 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £65,000 £699 £95,565 £1,028 Jul 1995 £31,000 £333 £113,108 £1,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Gideon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 4 Gideon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D