Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2009 £58,500 18.5% 16.1%
Oct 2000 £13,500 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £629 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,043 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2009 £58,500 £629 £97,022 £1,043
Oct 2000 £13,500 £145 £50,850 £547

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,820 per square metre (£95 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Detuyll Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Detuyll Street.

Photos for 32 Detuyll Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E