136, Alexandra Road, SS3 0GW
136 Alexandra Road is a 98 m² detached home in Great Wakering. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £220,000 6.9% 4.7% Jan 2001 £121,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £220,000 £2,245 £412,011 £4,204 Jan 2001 £121,000 £1,235 £426,486 £4,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wakering are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,380 per square metre (£332 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: