18, Bramble Lawn, GL4 5YF
18 Bramble Lawn is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £156,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £156,000 0.2% -2.2% Jun 2006 £155,000 11.9% 9.9% Dec 2001 £92,950 9.7% 8.0% May 1996 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,587 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £156,000 £1,880 £297,717 £3,587 Jun 2006 £155,000 £1,867 £284,142 £3,423 Dec 2001 £92,950 £1,120 £291,564 £3,513 May 1996 £55,500 £669 £299,338 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bramble Lawn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bramble Lawn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: