270, Carr Road, UB5 4RH
270 Carr Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Northolt. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £230,000 9.7% 7.6% Feb 1999 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,106 per square metre (£660 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £230,000 £3,538 £461,890 £7,106 Feb 1999 £87,000 £1,338 £442,530 £6,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 270 Carr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 270 Carr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: