231a, Carr Road, UB5 4RL
231a Carr Road is a 38 m² flat in Northolt. It sold for £152,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £152,000 2.1% -0.4% Feb 2004 £134,950 7.0% 5.9% Oct 2002 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,309 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £152,000 £4,000 £277,753 £7,309 Feb 2004 £134,950 £3,551 £247,506 £6,513 Oct 2002 £123,000 £3,237 £268,369 £7,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northolt are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 231a Carr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 231a Carr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: