101, Compton Place, WD19 5HQ
101 Compton Place is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £245,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £245,000 -0.7% -3.2% Aug 2006 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,599 per square metre (£706 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £245,000 £3,356 £554,743 £7,599 Aug 2006 £250,000 £3,425 £549,828 £7,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: