24, Chater Close, LE5 2HX
24 Chater Close is a 97 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,546 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £150,000 £1,546 £287,308 £2,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: