41, Godwin Road, E7 0LF
41 Godwin Road is a 127 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Sep 2009
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,182 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £195,000 £1,535 £531,094 £4,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £742,000 and £998,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL113419
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Godwin Road, London
- Owner
-
RANGEMIST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06777094)
Proprietor address: 3 Hale End Road, London E17 4BG
Price paid on title: £195,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Oct 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2000 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: