Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2009 £264,500 2.8% 0.5%
Mar 2003 £220,000 50.2% 48.1%
Dec 2001 £129,950 9.8% 8.2%
Aug 1997 £87,000 na na
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £264,500 £1,763 £428,710 £2,858
Mar 2003 £220,000 £1,467 £465,095 £3,101
Dec 2001 £129,950 £866 £338,748 £2,258
Aug 1997 £87,000 £580 £379,871 £2,532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
844 square metres (9,085 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments: