Glebe Bungalow, TA22 9AL
Glebe Bungalow is a 150 m² detached home in Dulverton. It sold for £264,500 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £264,500 2.8% 0.5% Mar 2003 £220,000 50.2% 48.1% Dec 2001 £129,950 9.8% 8.2% Aug 1997 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £264,500 £1,763 £428,710 £2,858 Mar 2003 £220,000 £1,467 £465,095 £3,101 Dec 2001 £129,950 £866 £338,748 £2,258 Aug 1997 £87,000 £580 £379,871 £2,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 844 square metres (9,085 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: