17, Armory Lane, PO1 2PE
17 Armory Lane is a 66 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £215,000 8.6% 6.4% Apr 2000 £99,500 7.5% 5.7% May 1996 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,463 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £215,000 £3,258 £426,588 £6,463 Apr 2000 £99,500 £1,508 £391,897 £5,938 May 1996 £75,000 £1,136 £416,899 £6,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,920 per square metre (£331 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Armory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 17 Armory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 A*37980/AA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Armory Lane Gunwharf Gate Old Portsmouth Hants
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF CONSERVATORY TO REAR ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: