70, High Street, CB8 9TJ
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £149,950 Nov 2009 3.9% 1.6% £272,515 £115,263 Dec 2002 20.7% 19.0% £261,743 £72,000 Jun 2000 na na £222,016 - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,940 per sqm (£273 per sqft) in Nov 2009. For context, homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cheveley CB8-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £158,000 and £216,000 (51 m² × typical £/sqm in Cheveley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 70 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 19 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: