50, Hawthorne Lane, CV4 9PB
50 Hawthorne Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Tile Hill. It sold for £55,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Jun 2009
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,674 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £55,000 £743 £123,856 £1,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tile Hill are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Hawthorne Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Hawthorne Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.