81, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
81 Chalkdown is a 66 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £224,950 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £224,950 7.7% 5.5% Feb 2001 £117,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Chalkdown.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,408 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,097 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £224,950 £3,408 £468,432 £7,097 Feb 2001 £117,500 £1,780 £430,611 £6,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Chalkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: