12, Orchid Way, NG20 8ES
12 Orchid Way is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Shirebrook. It sold for £79,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £79,000 9.4% 7.3% Sep 2001 £40,845 -2.2% -3.6% Jun 1999 £42,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Orchid Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,158 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £79,000 £1,436 £173,688 £3,158 Sep 2001 £40,845 £743 £190,032 £3,455 Jun 1999 £42,995 £782 £176,677 £3,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Orchid Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Orchid Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: