229, Merthyr Road, CF37 4DH
229 Merthyr Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £85,000 -0.7% -3.2% May 2006 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 229, Merthyr Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £758 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £85,000 £759 £167,068 £1,492 May 2006 £87,000 £777 £155,939 £1,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,100 per square metre (£147 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 229 Merthyr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 229 Merthyr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/1054/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 229 Merthyr Road Pontypridd
- Description:
- Two Storey Extension
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.