75, Quarry Lane, NE34 7NW
75 Quarry Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in South Shields. It sold for £146,000 in Apr 2009.
- Sale history
-
£146,000 on Apr 2009
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2009 £146,000 £1,896 £247,513 £3,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,600 per square metre (£155 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: