353, Union Road, BB5 3HS
353 Union Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £55,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £55,000 na na Dec 2008 £70,000 4.7% 2.0% May 2006 £62,100 43.0% 40.5% May 2002 £15,000 0.0% -1.8% Aug 1995 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £647 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,118 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £55,000 £647 £95,072 £1,118 Dec 2008 £70,000 £824 £121,285 £1,427 May 2006 £62,100 £731 £93,067 £1,095 May 2002 £15,000 £176 £48,791 £574 Aug 1995 £15,000 £176 £62,095 £731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 353 Union Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 353 Union Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: