Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Aug 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Coventry Close.

Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2009 £115,000 £1,474 £235,057 £3,014

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Coventry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Coventry Close.

Photos for 57 Coventry Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: