Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2009 £155,000 3.5% 1.6%
Apr 1999 £110,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,159 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2009 £155,000 £2,541 £253,687 £4,159
Apr 1999 £110,000 £1,803 £365,072 £5,985

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 37 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 County Place.

Photos for 37 County Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: