61, Wharf Lane, B91 2LF
61 Wharf Lane is a 71 m² flat in Solihull. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Sep 2009
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,311 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £75,000 £1,056 £93,079 £1,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,360 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Wharf Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 61 Wharf Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: