Property data
Sale history
£189,000 on Sep 2009
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,155 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2009 £189,000 £2,455 £473,945 £6,155

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 47 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Congress Road.

Photos for 47 Congress Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: