74, The Birches, TS8 0UB
74 The Birches is a 79 m² detached home in Coulby Newham. It sold for £131,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £131,000 5.2% 3.2% Nov 1995 £63,995 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £131,000 £1,658 £186,258 £2,358 Nov 1995 £63,995 £810 £252,952 £3,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulby Newham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,470 per square metre (£168 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 The Birches. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 The Birches.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: