24, Cheney Manor Road, SN2 2NS
24 Cheney Manor Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £140,000 2.9% 0.7% Oct 2002 £115,000 16.6% 15.0% May 1998 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £140,000 £1,333 £284,437 £2,709 Oct 2002 £115,000 £1,095 £249,208 £2,373 May 1998 £58,000 £552 £248,996 £2,371 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Cheney Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Cheney Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: