Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Apr 2009
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Apr 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2009 £160,000 £1,231 £310,045 £2,385

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ST308134
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
Garage, 29 Devonshire Road, Weston-super-Mare
Owner
ABIDAN PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 02091908)
Proprietor address: 53a Cecil Road, Weston-super-Mare BS23 2NY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Aug 2013
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments: