Whitehall, EX17 6AX
Whitehall is a 182 m² semi-detached home in Bow. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Dec 1998
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £741 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £135,000 £742 £631,597 £3,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bow are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,540 per square metre (£249 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 573 square metres (6,168 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Roof room(s), thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.