85b, Mill Road, CF14 0UG
85b Mill Road is a 184 m² detached home in Lisvane. It sold for £525,000 in Jun 2009.
- Sale history
-
£525,000 on Jun 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85b, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,853 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jun 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2009 £525,000 £2,853 £958,308 £5,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £958,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lisvane are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,520 per square metre (£334 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £662,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,260 square metres (13,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85b Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 85b Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/00261/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85B Mill Road Lisvane Cardiff
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY GARAGE EXTENSION WITH FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 LISV/TP/22/00060
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85B Mill Road, Lisvane, Cardiff,
- Description:
- OAK TREE(T1): SHORTEN OUTER MOST TERTIARY STEMS TO GIVE UP TO 2M CLEARANCE FROM THE EXTENSION TO PREVENT STEMS FROM TOUCHING THE STRUCTURE DIRECTLY AND STRIKING THE STRUCTURE WHEN FLEXING. STEMS TO BE SHORTENED TO THE FIRST SUITABLE PRUNING POINT THAT GIVES CLEARANCE AND LEAVING A NATURAL FLOWING BRANCH LINE
- Summary:
- 31 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990