163, Thrupp Lane, GL5 2EQ
163 Thrupp Lane is a 277 m² semi-detached home in Brimscombe. It sold for £552,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £552,000 23.7% 21.1% Aug 2002 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,011 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £552,000 £1,993 £1,110,965 £4,011 Aug 2002 £120,000 £433 £320,307 £1,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 277 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimscombe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,460 per square metre (£320 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 277 m², this implies a valuation between £956,000 and £1,235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Summary:
- 04 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 277 sqm (2,982 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: