67, Amelia Way, NP19 0LQ
67 Amelia Way is a 102 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Nov 2009
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,372 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £140,000 £1,373 £214,032 £2,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Amelia Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Amelia Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: