12, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
12 Gartons Close is a 33 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £101,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £101,000 -1.2% -3.7% Jul 2006 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £101,000 £3,061 £169,759 £5,144 Jul 2006 £105,000 £3,182 £175,385 £5,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2005) for 12 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: