62, Long Walk, KT18 5TP
62 Long Walk is a 88 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £220,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2009 £220,000 5.4% 3.0% Jul 2003 £157,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £220,000 £2,500 £407,075 £4,626 Jul 2003 £157,000 £1,784 £381,401 £4,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Long Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Long Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.