16a, Greycoat Gardens, SW1P 2QA
16a Greycoat Gardens is a 74 m² flat in St. James's Park. It sold for £209,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
£209,000 on Aug 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, Greycoat Gardens.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,018 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £209,000 £2,824 £297,333 £4,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. James's Park are now selling for between £9,800 and £13,580 per square metre (£910 and £1,261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £725,000 and £1,005,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16a Greycoat Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16a Greycoat Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: